Privacy Policy

1. We respect your privacy

Melbourne Investigations Pty Ltd; melbourneinvestigations.com.au; respects your right to privacy. This policy sets out the specifics on how we gather and what we do with your personal information as well as and not limited to a subject’s personal information and/or any business’s personal information.

“Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you/ subject and / or the business or organisation.

2. What personal information we collect

At any given time we may collect the following types of personal information from you:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Fax number
  • Information regarding services you have booked
  • Subject(s) or business details such as workplace details, hours of operation, relevant addresses, specific details on venues that are attend or places of interests such as a gym
  • Information that may be relevant in assisting in the service to be provided
  • Information on previous enquiries you have made
  • Past, present or future communications said, mentioned or organised between us
  • Bank BSB and Account information
  • Personal information
  • Photo images of specific individuals / subject(s), places, venues, properties – such as conducting surveillance on an address
  • Information on past or present criminal records, court proceedings
  • Requests for police check
  • Any information that raises questions, concerns and may need answers too
  • Custody matters
  • Restraining orders
  • Legalities associated with the client, subject(s), business or organisation
  • Video footage
  • Still photographic pictures

3. How we collect your personal information

We collect personal information in a variety of ways, including: when you interact with us via internet or verbally; when you search on our website; via phone; email; and when we provide a services to you for either private investigations or security services, with the use of video cameras, still cameras, voice recorders, surveillance equipment or visually.

4. Use of your personal information

We use your information to provide any given service to you or to our clients who have engaged Melbourne Investigations for services in private investigations and or security services.

We understand your rights to privacy when it comes to your information weather its information on our client for our client or on a particular person being of interest for investigations; we do not provide any of your information, personal or service outcomes to any third parties and only retain personal information as long as necessary on file with a hard copy for record keeping purposes. We do not provide any of your information; a subject(s) information; a businesses information; organisations information to any subject who may be suspicious of any investigations being conducted on them or someone else enquiring including and not limited to other businesses or bodies. Melbourne Investigations has a duty on care when gathering information and respects all involved in an unbiased manner. Melbourne Investigations conducts services in private security and private investigations in a professional legal manner, were we adhere to the privacy act laws in the state of Victoria Australia at all times without question. Melbourne Investigation understands the right to a person(s) privacy when conducting surveillance investigations, private investigations, security services and abides by the law in accordance to the Surveillance device Act and the information Privacy Act and Section 462A of the Security Act within Victoria Australia.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

Melbourne Investigations Pty Ltd will only collect personal information solely for fulfilling the purposes specified by us for the purpose it was, is or has been intended, unless we obtain consent from the individual concerned or as required by law. In the event that Melbourne Investigations is engaged to conduct private investigations in the form of finding a person, gathering information, monitoring a person or  following a person all information will be dealt with in a lawful manner in accordance to the Victorian state laws.

6. Security of your personal information

We take much consideration in protecting your personal information obtained. However we are not liable for any unauthorised access to this information that is out of our control.

7. Accessing your personal information

You can access and update your personal information by contacting us on contact@melbourneinvestigations.com.au however you are required to provide proof that you are the main authorised client for full access to this information. We may request a letter of authorisation to access files or update information as well as legal licenses or document to confirm your identity.

8. Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to contact us with your complaints to PO Box 5237 Wantirna VIC 3152. Alternatively you can send via email all complaints to manager@melbourneinvestigations.com.au.

We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving notification of your complaint from you.

9. Changes

Please understand that we may change or update this Privacy Policy in the future at any given time. The revised versions will be uploaded onto our website, so please check back from time to time to re-read.

10. Website

Visiting our website

When you come on to our website certain information such as your browser type, operating system, page visited and may register with our connected services, you must understand and except this prior to coming too our site. This information is used only in a manner to analyse how people use our site, so as we can improve our services.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that a website uses to identify you when you come back to a site. It stores details about your use of our site. Cookies are in no way malicious and will not damage your operating system. Cookies are used to improve the experience of people using our website.

Third party sites

Our site may have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for these sites or the consequences of you going on to those sites or any issues that may occur.

Google services

Our website makes use of Google services to help us understand what we are doing right and what we can improve on. Read Google’s privacy policy.

© Copyright 2016 Melbourne Investigations Pty Ltd